Natureer.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol

  Product name : Octyldodecanol
  Description :
  A light oil (derived from coconut oil) which is used for its thickening and emollient properties.
  Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol used in a wide variety of beauty products as an emollient and emulsifier, but also rarely as a solvent and fragrance ingredient as well. It is a clear, colorless liquid that is often seen as a thickener in moisturizers because of its lubricating and emollient properties.
  Octyldodecanol helps to form emulsions and prevents formulas from separating into its oil and liquid components. It can also reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. Octyldodecanol acts as a lubricant on the skin, giving a soft, silky feel as an ingredient in lotion.
  Uses :
  Octyldodecanol is used in the following product types: lipstick; lip gloss; moisturizer; facial moisturizer/treatment; eye shadow; foundation; concealer; lip balm; anti-aging; sunscreen: makeup.


Inquire Octyldodecanol
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments