Natureer.com > Cosmetic ingredient > Views

Ethylhexyl Stearate

Ethylhexyl Stearate

  Product name :   CRODAMOL OS
  Chemical nameEthylhexyl Stearate
  Category :   Emulsifier
  Characteristics and Application :
  A stearic acid with high lubricity that can be used for either water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions. It functions as a moisturizing agent, pigment wetting agent, dispersant and emollient.
  Ethylhexyl Stearate may also be called Octyl Stearate. In cosmetics and personal care products, stearate esters are used most frequently in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products.
  Ethylhexyl Stearate is used as an oil component for emulsions, bath oils, and as a solvent for active substances in cosmetics. Stearate esters are used most frequently in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products.
  Uses :
  ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE has reported used in the following product types: sunscreen spf 15 and above; foundation; facial moisturizer/treatment; moisturizer; anti-aging; other products with spf; concealer; sunless tanning; brow liner; sunscreen: SPF greater than 30.


Inquire Ethylhexyl Stearate
  

     

  

        

     

Address*   

  

  

  

     

  

  

  
View All Comments